Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Luna’s Food and Wine bar are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

Lunas Food and Wine bar are a privately owned hospitality venue, with a singular site. We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Please take a moment to read this policy. It explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information. 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

How we collect personal information?

  • Via social media, included but not limited to our Facebook profiles, instagram, twitter, eventbrite
  • When you interact with us or any staff, whether in person, by telephone, electronically or in written correspondence
  • Via our website www.lunas.com.au
  • Via third party online services such as Quandoo (online booking system), eat club
  • When you participate in promotional activities, complete surveys, enter competitions, join our member/s club – When you log in to any of our public or guest wireless internet (WIFI) services that are provided at our venue
We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/ marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we collect depends on the collection method used and the immediate purpose for which it is collected. This may include your name, phone number, address, email address, social media handles and profile information, age/date of birth, gender and workplace information. We may collect billing information and/ or credit card details for example through our online booking system Quandoo. Quandoo (the third party) stores your personal information, Luna’s Food and Wine bar do not hold your credit card details. Staff may collect billing information for phone transactions and/or face to face transactions, we only retain a few digits of your card for verification purposes and do not retain full billing information of any future purposes. When you book a function, we collect billing information and store this for approximately 7 days after the function to allow us to process payments for additional function expenses, then we destroy any billing information.
Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

Our purpose for handling your personal information

  • Communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries;
  • Process your order for food and beverage and to notify you when an order is ready;
  • Book a function or event at our venue;
  • Offer and provide you with our goods and services;
  • Conduct customer satisfaction surveys and market research;
  • Administer loyalty programs and promotional activities;
  • Provide, maintain and improve our venue, product and service/s;
  • Monitor and improve our online services;
  • Compile and analyse statistics and trends;
  • Manage and administer those good and services;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations such as the responsible service of alcohol;
  • Otherwise, to manage our business
We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

Sensitive Information

We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the privacy act. For example we may request information about any dietaries, and/or allergens and/or any other medical issues you or your guest may have when you order food, beverage or catering services, which we will use for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

Our purpose for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only use personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

Background Collection

When you use our website, applications, online services or public WIFI, information can be collected using cookies, beacons, log files and other technology (collectively, Metadata). This may include date/time and duration of time using these services, information about the device you are working on, browser information, pages you have visited (this is collected by a third party). Aggregated Metadata helps to understand how people use our digital services so we can use and develop them further. We also collect personal information and metadata provided by Social Media networks when you use a social media account to login to our digital services, and the metadata will be associated with your identity. Depending on your device settings and permissions, Digital Services may also collect information about your current location. This may be needed for some functionality, such as identifying your proximity to our venue.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Sharing of your personal information

Personal information and metadata may also be collected by social media networks, online services (such as Quandoo), Public WIFI and/or any other third party websites and applications. We do not receive such information except as otherwise indicated in this privacy policy. Please contact the operators of such websites and/or applications or check their privacy policy to see how they collect, use and disclose such information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Luna’s Food and Wine Bar will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Direct Marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We therefore like to stay in touch with our customers and let them know about upcoming events and promotions etc. We may provide you with information about new products/services/events/online services etc. You may opt out at anytime if you do not wish to receive commercial messages from us.

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to change the terms of this policy from time to time, without notice to you. The last update to this document was: 15/7/2022

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Luna’s Food and Wine Bar
30 The Esplanade, St Kilda, 3182

No, thank you. I do not want.
100% secure your website.
Powered by